Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 224STCV05044, Date: 2024-11-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] If the determination is sought as of a date other than the date the complaint is filed, the complaint shall include a statement of the reasons why a determination as of that date is sought. 

 

(e) A prayer for the determination of the title of the plaintiff against the adverse claims.” (Code Civ. Proc., section 761.020.) 

Here, Defendant first argues that Plaintiff lacks standing to quiet title because Ernst severed his joint tenancy with Plaintiff by executing a grant deed conveying the subject property to himself as trustee of the Survivor Trust.

Civ. Code, section 683.2(a)(1) provides that a joint tenant may sever a joint tenancy in real property as to a joint tenant’s interest without the joinder or consent of the other joint tenants by “execution and delivery of a deed that conveys legal title to the joint tenant's interest to a third person, whether or not pursuant to an agreement that requires the third person to reconvey legal title to the joint tenant.”

Here, the grant deed states Ernst Hacker, as Trustee of the Hacker Family Trust (Family Trust) granted title to the subject property to himself as Trustee of the Survivor Trust. (RJN, Exh. 9.)