Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 22STCV01287, Date: 2023-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] But the alleged harassment included various uses of gendered epithets. (FAC ¶ 35). For pleading purposes, that is sufficient to connect the harassment to Plaintiff’s gender, which is a protected characteristic. See Miller v. Department of Corrections (2006) 36 Cal.4th 446, 461.
Finally, the County challenges the fourth element, arguing that things weren’t severe and pervasive enough to constitute harassment. However, the legislature has effectively made this argument unavailable to defendants short of trial. Government Code § 12923, effective as of January 1, 2019, provides in relevant part as follows:
“The Legislature hereby declares its intent with regard to application of the laws about harassment contained in this part.
…
(b) A single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment…
(c) The existence of a hostile work environment depends upon the totality of the circumstances and a discriminatory remark, even if not made directly in the context of an employment decision or uttered by a nondecisionmaker, may be relevant, circumstantial evidence of discrimination. In that regard, the Legislature affirms the decision in Reid v. Google, Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 512 in its rejection of the “stray remarks doctrine.”
…
(e) Harassment cases are rarely appropriate for disposition on summary judgment. In that regard, the Legislature affirms the decision in Nazir v. United Airlines, Inc.