Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 22STCV026664, Date: 2023-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ivanoff, supra, 9 Cal.App.5th p. 725.) The court “assume[s] the truth of the properly pleaded factual allegations, facts that reasonably can be inferred from those expressly pleaded and matters of which judicial notice has been taken.” (Id.) “The court does not, however, assume the truth of contentions, deductions or conclusions of law. [Citation.]” (Durell v. Sharp Healthcare (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1350, 1358.)
CCP § 446 provides, “[w]hen the complaint is verified, the answer shall be verified.” CCP § 431.30(d) states, “(d) If the complaint is...not verified, a general denial is sufficient but only puts in issue the material allegations of the complaint. If the complaint is verified... the denial of the allegations shall be made positively or according to the information and belief of the defendant.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff’s complaint was verified by Plaintiff, meaning that a general denial is insufficient in place of an answer.