Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 22STCV04219, Date: 2023-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Decision
Plaintiff/Cross-Defendant’s Request for Judicial Notice (“RJN”) is GRANTED.
Defendant/Cross-Complainant’s RJN is DENIED. The opposing party’s complaint is not a proper subject for judicial notice.
The demurrer is SUSTAINED, without leave to amend.
First Cause of Action: Constructive Fraud
Constructive Fraud is not, perhaps, the most well-defined cause of action. The statute authorizing it, Civil Code § 1573, unmodified since first passage in 1872, provides as follows:
“CONSTRUCTIVE FRAUD. Constructive fraud consists:
1. In any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him; or,
2. In any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.”
The elements of the claim have been reformulated by case law as: “(1) a fiduciary relationship, (2) nondisclosure, (3) intent to deceive, and (4) reliance and resulting injury.” Tindell v.