Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 22STCV09625, Date: 2023-04-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1798.79.8 of the Civil Code, is sought in connection with an underlying action
involving that person’s exercise of free speech rights.
Code
of Civil Procedure § 1985.3(b) outlines that a subpoena for production of
personal records must be served on the consumer whose records are sought; it
must be served at least five days prior to service upon the custodian of
records. This subpoena must be accompanied by a notice indicating records
sought, how to object, and that an attorney should be consulted, although this
may be included in the Notice of Deposition served on consumer. CCP §
1985.3(e). Section (g) further clarifies: “No witness or deposition officer
shall be required to produce personal records after receipt of notice that the
motion [to quash] has been brought by a consumer, or after receipt of a written
objection from a nonparty consumer, except upon order of the court in which the
action is pending or by agreement of the parties, witnesses, and consumers
affected.”
As
a general rule, all unprivileged information that is relevant to the subject
matter of the action is discoverable if it would itself be admissible evidence
at trial or if it appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of
admissible evidence. (Code Civ.