Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 22STCV12911, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing (“DFEH”) and awaiting the
decision of that body to act (or not). Kim v. Konad USA Distribution, Inc.
(2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 1336, 1345. This means that there are
effectively two limitations periods that apply in FEHA actions: the limitations
period for filing the administrative complaint, and the limitations period for
filing the lawsuit after the administrative process is over.
Currently, the administrative
filing must be made within three years of the act that causes the complaint.
Government Code §§ 12960(c), (e)(5) (“[a] complaint… shall not be filed
after the expiration of three years from the date upon which the unlawful
practice or refusal to cooperate occurred”). The lawsuit must then be filed
within one year after the administrative process concludes. Government Code §§ 12965(c)(1)(C),
(e)(1), (f)(1).
However, the limitations period
that applies to any given wrong is the limitations period as it existed when
the alleged wrong was committed.