Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 22STCV20612, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (“EPC”) and PLH Group (“PLH”).
On March 8, 2023, Campbell filed an answer.
On February 17, 2023, EPC filed a Demurrer to be heard on March 29, 2023. The Court continued the hearing on the motion to April 20, 2023. On March 16, 2023, Plaintiff filed an opposition. On March 22, 2023, EPC filed a reply.
Trial is currently scheduled for December 22, 2023.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
EPC requests the Court sustain the demurrer as it is barred by the statute of limitations.
Plaintiff requests the Court overrule the demurrer.
LEGAL STANDARD
CCP § 430.10 states: “The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: (a) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the pleading; (b) The person who filed the pleading does not have the
legal capacity to sue; (c) There is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action; (d) There is a defect or misjoinder of parties; (e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action; (f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible; and (g) In an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by conduct.”
A demurrer for sufficiency tests whether the complaint states a cause of action. (Hahn v.