Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 22STCV29742, Date: 2023-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] A dangerous condition is “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” GC § 830.
Government Code § 815.6 provides: “[w]here a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the
duty.” To impose a mandatory duty on a public entity, the “mandatory nature of the duty must be phrased in explicit and forceful language;” it is not sufficient to contain just some mandatory language. (Guzman v. County of Monterey (2009) 46 Cal. 4th 887, 910-911.)