Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 22STCV30030, Date: 2023-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.290 requires that the court grant these motions.

 

(14)-(15)          Motion to Compel Responses to Requests for Production

 

Defendants Krieger, Ramos-Platt, and Erdreich-Epstein move this court for orders compelling Plaintiffs Kimberly Clisbee and Christopher Co to respond to Requests for Production.

 

            Decision

 

            The motions are GRANTED.

 

Governing Statute

 

            Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.300 provides in relevant part as follows:

 

“If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply:

(a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010). The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied:

(1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280.

(2) The party's failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.

(b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.”

 

Discussion

 

            Defendants served Plaintiffs with these Requests for Production on March 9, 2023. No responses were timely served. Plaintiffs’ Opposition mentions the production of documents and an intent to provide “all information relevant.”