Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 22STCV37724, Date: 2023-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] This cause
of action is properly pled.
Sixth Cause of Action:
Wrongful Eviction
The elements of a wrongful eviction tort claim are (1)
plaintiff’s peaceable possession of the premises and (2) defendant’s forcible intrusion
on that right of possession. Spinks v. Equity Residential Briarwood
Apartments (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 1004, 1039-42.
Plaintiffs have pled that Defendant changed the locks on
them while they were still living in the property, forcing them to leave.
(Complaint ¶ 51-53). This cause of action is properly pled.
Seventh Cause of
Action: Violation of Civil Code § 789.3
Civil Code § 789.3 provides in relevant part as
follows:
“(a)
A landlord shall not with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or
other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant
as his residence willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or
termination of any utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not
limited to, water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone, elevator, or
refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of the
landlord.
(b)
In addition, a landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy under
any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used
by a tenant as his or her residence, willfully:
(1)
Prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing
the locks or using a bootlock or by any other similar method or device;
(2)
Remove outside doors or windows; or
(3)
Remove from the premises the tenant's personal property, the furnishings, or
any other items without the prior written consent of the tenant, except when
done pursuant to the procedure set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section
1980) of Title 5 of Part 4 of Division 3.
…
(c)
Any landlord who violates this section shall be liable to the tenant in a civil
action for all of the following:
(1)
Actual damages of the tenant.
(2)
An amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) for each day or part thereof
the landlord remains in violation of this section. In determining the amount of
such award, the court shall consider proof of such matters as justice may
require; however, in no event shall less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250)
be awarded for each separate cause of action. Subsequent or repeated
violations, which are not committed contemporaneously with the initial
violation, shall be treated as separate causes of action and shall be subject
to a separate award of damages.
(d)
In any action under subdivision (c) the court shall award reasonable attorney's
fees to the prevailing party.