Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 22STCV39383, Date: 2024-04-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the
controversy exists, unless it determines that:
(a) The right to
compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; or
(b) Grounds exist
for the revocation of the agreement.
(c) A party to the arbitration
agreement is also a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with
a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related
transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common
issue of law or fact . . . .
Code of Civil Procedure § 1295
states in part that:
(a) Any contract for medical
services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to
professional negligence of a health care provider shall have such provision as
the first article of the contract and shall be expressed in the following
language: “It is understood that any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is
as to whether any medical services rendered under this contract were
unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly, negligently or incompetently
rendered, will be determined by submission to arbitration as provided by
California law, and not by a lawsuit or resort to court process except as
California law provides for judicial review of arbitration proceedings. Both
parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving up their
constitutional right to have any such dispute decided in a court of law before
a jury, and instead are accepting the use of arbitration.”
(b) Immediately before the
signature line provided for the individual contracting for the medical services
must appear the following in at least 10-point bold red type:
“NOTICE: BY SIGNING THIS CONTRACT
YOU ARE AGREEING TO HAVE ANY ISSUE OF MEDICAL MALPRACTICE DECIDED BY NEUTRAL