Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 22STCV39383, Date: 2024-04-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Relief, (4) Contribution, and (5) Contractual Defense against Cross-Defendants Kaiser
Foundation Hospitals and ROES 1-50.
On March 26, 2024, Cross-Complainant
Excell voluntarily dismissed Cross-Defendant Kaiser Foundation Hospitals,
without prejudice.
Trial Date
No trial date has yet been set.
Instant Motion
Defendant Excell
now moves this court for an order staying this case and compelling Plaintiffs
to arbitrate their claims, on the basis that the parties have entered into a
binding arbitration agreement.
Decision
The motion
is DENIED.
Governing Standard
Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.2
states, in pertinent part, as follows:
On petition of a party to an
arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to
arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such
controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to
arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the
controversy exists, unless it determines that:
(a) The right to
compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; or
(b) Grounds exist
for the revocation of the agreement.
(c) A party to the arbitration
agreement is also a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with
a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related
transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common
issue of law or fact . . . .
Code of Civil Procedure § 1295
states in part that:
(a) Any contract for medical
services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to
professional negligence of a health care provider shall have such provision as
the first article of the contract and shall be expressed in the following
language: “It is understood that any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is
as to whether any medical services rendered under this contract were