Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 23STCV10602, Date: 2023-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] deemed to be a determination of any issue in the litigation or of the merits
thereof.”
Section 391.3 states, in relevant
part, as follows:
“(a) …if, after hearing the
evidence upon the motion, the court determines that the plaintiff is a
vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the
plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant, the
court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving
defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court shall
fix.”
Section 391.4 provides:
“When security that has been
ordered furnished is not furnished as ordered, the litigation shall be
dismissed as to the defendant for whose benefit it was ordered furnished.”
Section 391.6 states as follows:
“Except as provided in subdivision
(b) of Section 391.3, when a motion pursuant to Section 391.1 is filed prior to
trial the litigation is stayed, and the moving defendant need not plead, until