Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 23STCV10602, Date: 2023-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] evidence upon the motion, the court determines that the plaintiff is a
vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the
plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant, the
court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving
defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court shall
fix.”
Section 391.4 provides:
“When security that has been
ordered furnished is not furnished as ordered, the litigation shall be
dismissed as to the defendant for whose benefit it was ordered furnished.”
Section 391.6 states as follows:
“Except as provided in subdivision
(b) of Section 391.3, when a motion pursuant to Section 391.1 is filed prior to
trial the litigation is stayed, and the moving defendant need not plead, until
10 days after the motion shall have been denied, or if granted, until 10 days
after the required security has been furnished and the moving defendant given
written notice thereof. When a motion pursuant to Section 391.1 is made at any
time thereafter, the litigation shall be stayed for such period after the
denial of the motion or the furnishing of the required security as the court
shall determine.”
Section 391.7 states in relevant
part:
“(a) In addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court may, on
its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which
prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of