Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 23STCV10602, Date: 2023-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] “In any litigation pending in any
court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant
may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the
plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring
the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported
by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not
a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against
the moving defendant.
Section 391.2 states as follows:
“At the hearing upon the motion the
court shall consider any evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit,
as may be material to the ground of the motion. Except for an order dismissing
the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3, no determination
made by the court in determining or ruling upon the motion shall be or be
deemed to be a determination of any issue in the litigation or of the merits
thereof.”
Section 391.3 states, in relevant
part, as follows:
“(a) …if, after hearing the
evidence upon the motion, the court determines that the plaintiff is a
vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the