Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 23STCV10602, Date: 2023-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Section 391.2 states as follows:

 

“At the hearing upon the motion the court shall consider any evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit, as may be material to the ground of the motion. Except for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3, no determination made by the court in determining or ruling upon the motion shall be or be deemed to be a determination of any issue in the litigation or of the merits thereof.”

 

Section 391.3 states, in relevant part, as follows: