Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 23STCV10822, Date: 2023-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] On
October 16, 2023, this court sustained the demurrer of Defendant Warren, with
30 days leave to amend.
Plaintiff
now moves this court for an order reconsidering that ruling.
Decision
Plaintiff’s memorandum supporting his motion is 41 pages
long, running from page 3 through page 43. That far exceeds the 15-page limt
imposed by California Rules of Court Rule 3.1113(d). Therefore, pursuant to
California Rules of Court Rules 3.1113(g) and 3.1300(d), the court refuses to
consider pages 18-43 of Plaintiff’s moving papers.
The motion is DENIED.
Governing Standard
Code of Civil Procedure § 1008
states in pertinent part as follows:
“(a) When an application for an
order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part,
or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the
order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of
entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or
law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to
reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party making
the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when
and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different
facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.
…
(c) If a court at any time
determines that there has been a change of law that warrants it to reconsider a
prior order it entered, it may do so on its own motion and enter a different
order.
…
(e) This section specifies the
court's jurisdiction with regard to applications for reconsideration of its
orders and renewals of previous motions, and applies to all applications to
reconsider any order of a judge or court, or for the renewal of a previous motion,
whether the order deciding the previous matter or motion is interim or final.
No application to reconsider any order or for the renewal of a previous motion
may be considered by any judge or court unless made according to this section.”
“The party seeking
reconsideration must provide not just new evidence or different facts, but a
satisfactory explanation for the failure to produce it at an earlier time.” Glade
v. Glade (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1441, 1457. This requirement also applies to
new or different law. Baldwin v.