Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 23STCV11682, Date: 2024-01-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Complaint ¶¶ 19-22). The alleged damages are at least $45,000.00. (Complaint ¶ 24). However, as Defendant points out, Plaintiff has not expressly pled his own performance.

 

Furthermore, the nature of the contract raises potential issues as to the statute of frauds. Civil Code § 1624. Plaintiff may wish to consider and address whether the contract is enforceable, given that it was not in writing. In any event, Plaintiff should include more details regarding the terms of the contract, as well as performance.

 

Second Cause of Action: Partition

 

            Code of Civil Procedure § 872.230 governs the contents of a complaint for partition. It requires:

 

“(a) A description of the property that is the subject of the action…In the case of real property, the description shall include both its legal description and its street address or common designation, if any.

(b) All interests the plaintiff has or claims in the property.

(c) All interests of record or actually known to the plaintiff that persons other than the plaintiff have or claim in the property and that the plaintiff reasonably believes will be materially affected by the action, whether the names of such persons are known or unknown to the plaintiff.

(d) The estate as to which partition is sought and a prayer for partition of the interests therein.

(e) Where the plaintiff seeks sale of the property, an allegation of the facts justifying such relief in ordinary and concise language.”

 

Plaintiff has met these requirements. The property description appears at paragraph 3 of the Complaint. Plaintiff’s interest appears at paragraph 4, as do other interests of record.