Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 23STCV12715, Date: 2023-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Lockley v. Law Office of Cantrell, Green, Pekich, Cruz & McCort (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 875, 882.

 

            Plaintiffs’ Request for Judicial Notice is GRANTED under the same conditions.

 

            The motion is GRANTED, without leave to amend, as to Plaintiffs Michael Dennis Drobot (“Drobot”) and Healthsmart Pacific, Inc. (“Healthsmart”).

 

It is GRANTED, with leave to amend as to Plaintiff International.

 

Governing Statute

 

            Code of Civil Procedure § 426.30 provides that:

 

“(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.

 

(b) This section does not apply if either of the following are established:

(1) The court in which the action is pending does not have jurisdiction to render a personal judgment against the person who failed to plead the related cause of action.

(2) The person who failed to plead the related cause of action did not file an answer to the complaint against him.”

 

A claim is not subject to the compulsory cross-complaint bar if the plaintiff had not yet discovered it when the operative answer was filed in the earlier case. Align Technology, Inc. v. Tran (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 949, 968-972.

 

Discussion