Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 23STCV15030, Date: 2024-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] other cause, may apply to the court for leave to amend his pleading, or to file
a cross-complaint, to assert such cause at any time during the course of the
action. The court, after notice to the adverse party, shall grant, upon such terms
as may be just to the parties, leave to amend the pleading, or to file the cross-complaint,
to assert such cause if the party who failed to plead the cause acted in good
faith. This subdivision shall be liberally construed to avoid forfeiture of
causes of action.”
Code of Civil Procedure § 428.50 provides that:
“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who
filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same
time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.
(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court
has set a date for trial.
(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint
except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may
be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the
action.”
“Under California's compulsory
cross-complaint statute, a party is prohibited from asserting a claim if, at
the time the party answered a complaint in a prior suit, it failed to allege in
a cross-complaint any related cause of action against the plaintiff. (§ 426.30,
subd.