Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 23STCV18738, Date: 2025-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] The filing of a bankruptcy proceeding automatically stays all state and federal proceedings outside of the bankruptcy court against the debtor and the debtor’s property. (11 U.S.C., section 362(a).) Here, this matter is stayed until the automatic stay is lifted. The demurrer is continued to March 17, 2025.

B.    Motions filed by Crenshaw Nursing Home, LLC, Longwood Management, LLC, and William Elliot

Moving Defendants demur to and move to strike Plaintiffs’ SAC on the grounds that Plaintiffs failed to name an indispensable party, John Greystroke.

Code Civ. Proc., section 389 governs joinder of parties, and there are two types of parties to be joined: “necessary” and “indispensable”. Code Civ. Proc., section 389(a) sets forth the requirements for determining a necessary party: “A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impeded his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the person already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest.” 

A party found “necessary” pursuant to subdivision (a) may then be found “indispensable” pursuant to subdivision (b).  (County of Imperial v. Superior Court (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 13, 26.  A determination that a party is necessary is the predicate for a determination of whether the party is indispensable.  (Deltakeeper v. Oakdale Irrigation Dist. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 1092, 1100. 

Code Civ. Proc., section 389(b) provides: “If a person as described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable.  The factors to be considered by the court include: (1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person’s absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or crosscomplainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.” 

A necessary party is regarded as indispensable if the court determines, in equity and good conscience, that the action must be dismissed in the party’s absence in light of, inter alia, whether a judgment rendered in the party’s absence will be adequate. (TG Oceanside, L.P. v.