Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 23STCV19742, Date: 2024-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Instant Motion

 

            Defendant Charter now moves this court for an order staying this case and compelling Plaintiff to arbitrate her claims, on the basis that the parties have entered into a binding arbitration agreement.

 

Decision

 

            Plaintiff’s Evidentiary Objections are OVERRULED.

 

            Defendant Charter’s Evidentiary Objections are OVERRULED.

 

Defendant’s motion is GRANTED. The case is STAYED.

 

The court sets a Status Conference re: Arbitration for August 16, 2024, at 8:30 am.

 

Governing Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.2 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

 

On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines that:

(a) The right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; or

(b) Grounds exist for the revocation of the agreement.

(c) A party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact . . . .

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.4 states in part that:

 

If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.

 

California procedural rules govern the determination of a party's motion to compel arbitration, unless the parties clearly and unambiguously elect to use federal procedural rules or those of another state. See Cronus Investments, Inc. v.