Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 23STCV19742, Date: 2024-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a) The right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; or

(b) Grounds exist for the revocation of the agreement.

(c) A party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact . . . .

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.4 states in part that:

 

If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.

 

California procedural rules govern the determination of a party's motion to compel arbitration, unless the parties clearly and unambiguously elect to use federal procedural rules or those of another state. See Cronus Investments, Inc. v.