Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 23STCV29159, Date: 2024-02-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin,
disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation,
citizenship, primary language, or immigration status are entitled to the full
and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in
all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.
…
(f) A violation of the right of any individual under the federal Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-336) shall also constitute a violation
of this section.”
Civil Code § 52 provides in
relevant part that:
“(a) Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or
distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6, is liable for each and every
offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a
jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the
amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars
($4,000), and any attorney's fees that may be determined by the court in
addition thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in Section
51, 51.5, or 51.6.”
Discussion
There are two ways to state a claim
for the violation of Civil Code § 51: (1) allege intentional discrimination
based on the plaintiff’s inclusion in a protected category, or (2) allege a
violation of the ADA. Munson v. Del Taco, Inc. (2009) 46 Cal.4th