Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 23STCV31296, Date: 2024-04-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] As between the party and his or her attorney, those expenses and fees shall be the personal liability of the attorney not chargeable to the party. Sanctions shall not be imposed pursuant to this subdivision except on notice contained in a party's papers, or on the court's own noticed motion, and after opportunity to be heard.

(e) If the motion to transfer is denied, the court shall allow the defendant time to move to strike, demur, or otherwise plead if the defendant has not previously filed a response.

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 397 also states in relevant part:

 

“The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases:

(a)   When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court…”

 

Government Code § 12965(c)(3) provides:

 

“The superior courts of the State of California shall have jurisdiction of actions brought pursuant to this section, and the aggrieved person may file in these courts.