Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 24STCV01273, Date: 2024-06-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff did not extend the time for completion of repairs beyond the 30-day
requirement.” These allegations are sufficient to plead a cause of action
under Civil Code section 1793.2(b). Kia cites to no law which requires
Plaintiff to plead the identity of the repair facilities, the dates she
presented the vehicle and the duration of any visits. See Doe v. City of Los Angeles (2007) 42 Cal.4th
531, 549-550 (less particularity required where defendant is the party in
possession of the facts).
Third
Cause of Actionfor
Violation of Subdivision (a)(3) of Civil Code section 1793.2(a)(3)
Civil Code § 1793.2(a)(3)
provides:
“(a) Every manufacturer
of consumer goods sold in this state and for which the manufacturer has made an
express warranty shall:
…
(3) Make available to
authorized service and repair facilities sufficient service literature and
replacement parts to effect repairs during the express warranty period.”
The complaint alleges that
Kia did not make available literature and replacement parts to effect repairs