Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 24STCV05395, Date: 2024-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Of the several of arguments raised by Defendant Yaghoubi, this court needs only to address one in order to resolve the instant motion. Specifically, he argues that the lis pendens should be expunged because Plaintiff failed to properly serve him a copy of the lis pendens pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 405.22 prior to recording it. (Motion at pg. 16.) As shown by the proof of service submitted with the moving papers, notice had been served on Defendant Yaghoubi via regular mail (Motion, Yaghoubi Decl. ¶ 9, Exh. 2 at pp. 9-10.) This method of service is improper because Section 405.22 requires the “copy of the notice to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim.”

 

Notably, Plaintiff has failed to respond to this argument.