Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 24STCV12103, Date: 2025-01-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Western Highways, Inc. (Western). filed their Complaint against Defendants
Robert Delgado, Brian Waldvogel, Brian Davidson, Shauna Summers, and Centricity
Labs, Inc. (Centricity).
On October 7, 2024, Default was entered against
Defendant Summers.
On May 14, 2024, Summers filed a motion to set aside
default.
Instant Pleading
Defendant Summers moves to set aside the default
entered against her on October 7, 2024.
Decision
Summers’ motion to set aside the default is GRANTED.
Summers is to file her proposed responsive pleading within 30 days of this
order.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5, subdivision (a)
provides, “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a
party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been
entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice
of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend
the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable
time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a
default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or
her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been
entered.” (Code Civ. Proc., section 473.5,
subd. (a).)
“‘A
summons is the process by which a court acquires personal jurisdiction over a
defendant in a civil action’…, and a defendant has an absolute right to demand
that process be issued against him in a manner prescribed by law.” (Mannesmann