Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 24STCV12103, Date: 2025-01-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] and a trial upon the merits.” (Frank E. Beckett Co. v. Bobbitt (1960)
180 Cal.App.2d Supp. 921, 928 (Bobbitt).) “Even in a case where
the showing under section 473 is not strong, or where there is any doubt as to
setting aside of a default, such doubt should be resolved in favor of the
application.” (Ibid., quoting Van Dyke v. MacMillan (1958)
162 Cal.App.2d 594, 598, italics in Bobbitt.)
Discussion
Summers
moves to set aside default on the grounds that she was not served with the
Complaint in this matter.
Code Civ.
Proc. section 415.20 provides that “[i]f a copy of the summons and complaint
cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be
served . . . a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and
complaint at the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of
business, or usual mailing address . . . in the presence of a competent member
of the household . . . at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the
contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the
complaint by first-class mail…to the person to be served at the place where a
copy of the summons and complaint were left . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., section
415.20(b).) Service of a summons in this matter is deemed complete on the 10th
day after the mailing. (Id.)
Here, Plaintiffs’
proof of service filed August 15, 2024 states Summers was served on July 16,