Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 24STCV16656, Date: 2025-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Valdes moves to strike scandalous or immaterial allegations from the Cross-Complaint.

Decision

Valdes’s motion for a protective order is DENIED.

Valdes’s motion to strike is DENIED.

Discussion

1.     Protective order

Valdes moves under Code Civ. Proc., sections 2017.020 and 2025.420 for a protective order preventing Murrey from disseminating discovery materials, publishing or sharing documents or false narratives about this case in public, issuing excessive or duplicative discovery requests, and filing future pleadings or motions without leave of court.

Code Civ. Proc., section 2017.020 provides that “the court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”

Code Civ. Proc., section 2025.420 pertains to depositions. Because this motion does not concern a deposition, the section is not relevant here.

Valdes’s motion does not contain a meet and confer declaration as required by Code Civ.