Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: 25STCV02023, Date: 2025-05-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] that preference is necessary to prevent prejudice to Plaintiffs.” (Not. of
Mot., 2:2-3.)
Plaintiffs filed their motion on February 28, 2025. Defendants
Farmers Group and Farmers Insurance Exchange filed an opposition on May 14,
2025. Defendants Seek Now and Martinez filed a separate opposition the same
date. Defendants Laurenzi and Laurenzi Insurance Agency filed a separate
opposition and a notice of joinder to Seek Now and Martinez’s opposition on the
same date. On May 20, 2025, Plaintiffs replied.
Instant Pleading
Plaintiffs move for trial preference based on Code of
Civil Procedure section 36, subdivisions (a) and (e).
Decision
The motion is DENIED without prejudice.
Discussion
“A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age
may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the
court makes both of the following findings: (1) [t]he party has a substantial
interest in the action as a whole[; and] (2) [t]he health of the party is such
that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party’s interest in
the litigation.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subdivision (a).)
A motion made under Code of Civil Procedure section 36,
subdivision (a) “may be supported by nothing more than an attorney’s
declaration ‘based upon information and belief as to the medical diagnosis and
prognosis of any party’. [Citation.]” (Fox v.