Judge: Cherol J. Nellon, Case: BC613244, Date: 2024-05-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 708.510), etc. (the “Funds”) from all third parties, including, but not limited to Kleer Health Technologies, LLC, a California Limited Liability Company.” (Notice of Motion at pg. iv.)

 

Judgment Creditor seeks to have these Funds assigned to himself, to the extent necessary to pay the debt. Additionally, Judgment Creditor seeks an order restraining Judgment Debtor Meints from otherwise disposing of or encumbering his right to these Funds.

 

     

Decision

 

The motion is GRANTED.

 

Governing Statute

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 708.510 provides in relevant part:

 

“(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or to a receiver appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 708.610) all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments, including but not limited to the following types of payments:
(1) Wages due from the federal government that are not subject to withholding  under an earnings withholding order.
(2) Rents.
(3) Commissions.
(4) Royalties.
(5) Payments due from a patent or copyright.
(6) Insurance policy loan value.

(b) The notice of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor. Service shall be made personally or by mail.

(c) Subject to subdivisions (d), (e), and (f), in determining whether to order an assignment or the amount of an assignment pursuant to subdivision (a), the court may take into consideration all relevant factors, including the following:

(1) The reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor who is a natural person and of persons supported in whole or in part by the judgment debtor.
(2) Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, including earnings assignment orders for support.
(3) The amount remaining due on the money judgment.
(4) The amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned.

(d) A right to payment may be assigned pursuant to this article only to the extent necessary to satisfy the money judgment.”

 

Discussion

 

            The entire amount remains due on the money judgment, and taking into account an interest rate of 10% per annum, commencing on February 9, 2018 and costs incurred, the judgment amount is now $360,484.89. (Declaration of Paul Cullen ¶¶ 3-10, Ex. A-C.).