Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 19PSCV01124, Date: 2023-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] a total monthly income of $2,331.08; Defendant’s spouse has no income. Defendant
and his/her spouse own $500 in cash and $200 in their bank of America account
(upon which a levy of $50,879.75 has been imposed). Family expenses amount to $3,310.00.
In
pertinent part, according to CCP 706.050 subdivision (a), “the maximum amount
of disposable earnings of an individual judgment debtor for any workweek that
is subject to levy under earnings withholding order shall not exceed … twenty-five
percent of the individual’s disposable earnings for that week.”
In
opposition, Plaintiff cites to CCP section
704.220 subdivision (a), which provides that “the money in the judgment
debtor’s deposit account in an amount equal to or less than the minimum basic
standard of adequate care for a family of four is exempt without making a
claim.” Put simply, the bank would have applied an automatic exemption prior to
levying the non-exempt funds based upon the state’s minimum basic standard of
adequate care, which would appear to support Defendant’s claim of exemption. To