Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 20STCV15419, Date: 2023-11-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] the person most knowledgeable (“PMK”) for defendant B.L. Price, Co. testified
about their connection, the explanation ignores all the other ways Hi-Way’s
identity was readily accessible, notably the interrogatory response issued well
over one year ago. 
Lastly, if as
Pano Jr. contends that Plaintiff “is still unaware of any actual and
verified facts supporting a theory of liability” against Hi-Way (Opp.
p.7:21-23) such that Hi-Way “may not have a place in this lawsuit” (Opp. p.
3:20-21), then the naming of Hi-Way as a defendant is improper. (See Cal. Civ.
Proc. Code § 128.7(b)(4) [“By presenting to
the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating, a
pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper, an
attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person's
knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under
the circumstances, all of the following conditions are met . . . (3) The
allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if
specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a
reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.”] see also Blockrath
v. Aldrich Chemical Co., (1999) 21 Cal. 4th 71, 81-83.) 
Therefore, as
the requirements of 474 are not satisfied the amended complaint
substituting a new defendant for a fictitious Doe defendant filed after the