Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 21PSCV00450, Date: 2023-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] On June 1, 2021, Plaintiff RICARDO REAL filed suit against Defendant EL SUSHI LOCO, INC.

 

On October 12, 2023, the minute order indicates that there were no appearances by any party at the Status Conference Re: Settlement.

 

On October 20, 2023, the instant motion was filed. (Proposed order is provided.)

 

Legal Standard

 

Labor Code section 2699, subdivision (l)(2) states: “The superior court shall review and approve any settlement of any civil action filed pursuant to this part [Labor Code Private Attorneys General Act of 2004 (“PAGA”)]. The proposed settlement shall be submitted to the [Labor and Workforce Development Agency (“LDWA”) at the same time that it is submitted to the court.” Any settlement of a civil action filed under PAGA must be “fair and adequate in view of the purposes and policies of the statute.” (O’Connor v. Uber Technologies, Inc. (N.D. Cal. 2016) 201 F.Supp.3d 1110, 1135.)

 

Seventy-five percent of all PAGA penalties must be distributed to the LDWA (See Lab. Code § 2699, subd. (i) [“[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (j), civil penalties recovered by aggrieved employees shall be distributed as follows: 75 percent to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency for enforcement of labor laws, including the administration of this part, and for education of employers and employees about their rights and responsibilities under this code, to be continuously appropriated to supplement and not supplant the funding to the agency for those purposes; and 25 percent to the aggrieved employees”].)

 

Labor Code section 2699, subdivision (g)(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny employee who prevails in any action shall be entitled to an award of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs . . .”

 

Discussion

 

The motion seeks approval of a settlement of Plaintiff’s claims for civil penalties under the PAGA for a total settlement amount of one hundred five thousand dollars $105,000.00. Some of the specifics of the settlement are as follows: