Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 22PSCV00683, Date: 2023-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] On June 14, 2023, Plaintiff filed the instant motion.

 

On July 27, 2023, Defendant filed its opposition.

 

Legal Standard

 

Plaintiff brings forth the motion pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 2025.450 and 2031.310, et seq., on the grounds that Defendant failed to provide a witness to a properly noticed deposition and failed to provide adequate responses to Plaintiffs’ document requests. (Motion p. 2:10-13.)

 

In turn, Section 2025.450 provides that “[i]f, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action … without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.”  (CCP § 2025.450, subd. (a).)  

 

The motion must be accompanied by a good faith meet and confer declaration under section 2016.040 or, “when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce the documents, electronically stored information, or things described in the deposition notice, by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.”  (CCP § 2025.450, subd. (b)(2).)  Lastly, “any motion involving the content of a discovery request or the responses to such a request must be accompanied by a separate statement. The motions that require a separate statement include a motion . . . (4)  To compel answers at a deposition.”].)