Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 22PSCV01073, Date: 2023-08-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] on or before any specific later date to which the propounding party and the
responding party have agreed in writing, the propounding party waives any
right to compel a further response to the interrogatories.” (Code Civ.
Proc. 2030.300(c)) (emphasis added); see also Sexton v. Superior Court
(1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1410 (“the time within which to make a motion to
compel . . . is mandatory and jurisdictional.”).) Else, the propounding party waives any
right to compel a further response to the interrogatories. (Id.).
Pursuant to
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320(a), “[i]f a party
filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling
under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter
fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance
with that party's statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an
order compelling compliance.” There is no specific deadline for a motion to
compel compliance and no meet and confer requirement.
Discussion
Plaintiff
seeks to compel further responses to various form interrogatories, all
pertaining to Plaintiff’s termination and the reasons (and supporting documents