Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 22PSCV01918, Date: 2024-05-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] retroactively eliminates the protection previously afforded to public school
districts by Government Code section 905, subdivision (m), which provided a
bright-line rule that public entities could not be held liable for abuse claims
arising from conduct occurring prior to January 1, 2009.
The crux of
the District’s argument is that AB 218’s imposition of liability on public
entities for past conduct where no enforceable claim existed (for failure to
comply with claims presentation requirements) is unconstitutional because it
violates Article XVI, section 6 of the California Constitution (“Gift Clause”).
The constitutional provision provides that “[t]he Legislature shall have no
power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending … in any manner
whatever, for the payment of liabilities of any individual, association,
municipal or other corporation whatever; nor shall it have power to make any
gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money….” (Cal. Const.
Art. XVI, sec. 6.)
The term ‘gift’ in the constitutional provision ‘includes
all appropriations of public money for which there is no authority or
enforceable claim,’ even if there is a moral or equitable obligation.” (Jordan
v.