Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 22PSCV02058, Date: 2023-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Discussion[2]

 

Defendants move to transfer venue from Los Angeles County Superior Court to Riverside County Superior Court.

 

As both Defendants are business entities, the court first turns to rules governing the residence of a corporation. (See Request for Judicial Notice, Ex. 1, 2 [Indicating that Moss Bros. is a corporation and FCA is an LLC.)[3] Code of Civil Procedure §395.5 states that “[a] corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 395.5.)

 

Here, as for Defendant Moss Bros, the following facts indicate that Riverside County is the location of its (i) principal place of business, (ii) where the contract was entered into, and (iii) where the alleged breach occurred: