Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 22PSCV02309, Date: 2024-05-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] legally blind individual.
On December
5, 2022, Plaintiff filed suit against Defendant CATSA, INC for VIOLATIONS OF
THE UNRUH CIVIL RIGHTS ACT, CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE § 51 et seq (“UCRA”).
On November
22, 2023, Plaintiff filed her first amended complaint (FAC).
On February
8, 2024, default was entered against Defendant.
On March 26,
2024, Plaintiff filed the instant application.
Discussion
The
application is denied with prejudice for two reasons. 
1.     First Defect
First, the FAC
fails to adhere to California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) section 425.10
subdivision (a), subsection (1), which provides that a complaint “shall contain
. . . [a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary
and concise language.” 
Here, the FAC
is 20 pages with 53 factual allegations, most of which provide no relevant or
material facts to the UCRA COA. Rather, the complaint largely provides case
citations and statutory citations. What is more, despite being a statutory
cause of action, which are