Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 22STCV08077, Date: 2024-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] The crux of the District’s argument is that AB 218’s imposition of liability on public entities for past conduct where no enforceable claim existed (for failure to comply with claims presentation requirements) is unconstitutional because it violates Article XVI, section 6 of the California Constitution (“Gift Clause”). The constitutional provision provides that “[t]he Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending … in any manner whatever, for the payment of liabilities of any individual, association, municipal or other corporation whatever; nor shall it have power to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money….” (Cal. Const. Art. XVI, sec. 6.)

 

The term ‘gift’ in the constitutional provision ‘includes all appropriations of public money for which there is no authority or enforceable claim,’ even if there is a moral or equitable obligation.” (Jordan v.