Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 22STCV21045, Date: 2023-06-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Taxpayers for Improving Public Safety v. Schwarzenegger (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 749, 781.) Therefore, leave to amend a complaint is properly denied in sustaining a demurrer where the plaintiff does not suggest how the complaint might be amended to state a cause of action. (Grossmont Union High School Dist. V. State Dept. of Education (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 869, 875-876.)

[2] Phyllis is decedent’s wife, James Jr. is decedent’s son, and Angelique is decedent’s daughter.

[3] The opposition also does not address this element.

[4] Plaintiffs do not address Quesada.

 

[5] CCP section 425.13 provides that “[i]n any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.13(a).) However, Section 425.13 does not apply to actions alleging elder abuse. (See Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 783.) Likewise, the Elder Abuse Act permits the recovery of attorney fees.