Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCP00171, Date: 2023-07-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Tentative
Ruling
Defendant CONNECT, POWERED BY AMERICAN FAMILY INSURANCE’s
Motion to Compel is TBD.
Background
This case arises from a motor vehicle accident.
On April 12, 2023, Respondent American Family Insurance
Company (“Respondent” or “Defendant”) Filed A Petition To Enforce Discovery
[Ins. C. §11580.2(F)] And Request For Assignment Of A Case Number wherein Sarah
Beltran (“Claimant” or “Plaintiff”) has refused to sign and provide medical
treatment record releases and Employment Authorizations to the carrier within
15 days of the insurer’s request as required by Insurance Code, §11580.2(o).
On April 20, 2023, Respondent filed the instant motion.
Discussion
“If an insured has failed to provide an insurer with wage
loss information or medical treatment record releases within 15 days of the
insurer's request or has failed to submit to a medical examination arranged by
the insurer within 20 days of the insurer's request, the insurer may, at any
time prior to 30 days before the actual arbitration proceedings commence,
request and the insured shall furnish, wage loss information or medical treatment
record releases, and the insurer may require the insured, except during periods
of hospitalization, to make himself or herself available for a medical
examination. The wage loss information or medical treatment record releases
shall be submitted by the insured within 10 days of request and the medical
examination shall be arranged by the insurer no sooner than 10 days after
request unless the insured agrees to an earlier examination date, and not later
than 20 days after the request. If the insured fails to comply with the
requirements of this subdivision, the actual arbitration proceedings shall be
stayed for at least 30 days following compliance by the insured. The
proceedings shall be scheduled as soon as practicable following the expiration
of the 30-day period.” (See Cal. Ins. Code § 11580.2(o).)
As explained by Defendant, Plaintiff is required pursuant to
the insurance contract to respond to provide signed authorizations as she is
claiming a lost wage claim ($21,000) in addition to physical injuries and