Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV00156, Date: 2023-11-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] activities of public employers and agencies.”].)
[14] Plaintiff has already agreed to provide medical
records and documents reflecting his pay. (Motion p. 3, Opp. p. 5:17-18.) Thus,
any concerns about privacy with disclosure of his salary are moot.
[15] Neither party
explained the work Test-Rite engages in. The court, on its own motion, takes judicial notice of
the corporation’s Statement of Information as provided by the Office of the
Secretary State. This document is judicially noticeable pursuant to
Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (c), because it is an official act of
the Secretary State, a constitutional officer in the executive branch of
government and subdivision (h) as it is capable of “immediate and accurate
determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.” (See
Evidence Code section 452.)
[16] Presumption is also
based on Plaintiff being hired because of previous work experience (i.e.,
campus security officer is a physical job).
[17] See e.g., Header A
‘Defendant’s Subpoenas Violate Plaintiff’s Right to Privacy;’ Header C