Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV00156, Date: 2023-11-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] amendment would “open[] up an entirely new field of inquiry,”[8] denying leave to amend
would be an abuse of discretion.
Conclusion
Based on the
foregoing—as the amendment is not inexcusably delayed, the amendment would not
severely prejudice Defendant as discovery is still on going and the issues are
related to the underlying facts and ruling otherwise would very likely
constitute as an abuse of discretion—the motion is GRANTED.
II.
Motion for Order Quashing Subpoena to
Test-Rite Products Corporation and Request for Monetary Sanctions
Legal
Standard[9]
CCP section
1987.1 governs motions and orders to quash subpoenas. The statute provides that
when a subpoena requires the production of documents:
[T]he court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in
subdivision (b), or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and
an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely,
modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as
the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court
may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from
unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the
right of privacy of the person.
As for attorney fees, “the court may in its discretion award
the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the
motion, including reasonable attorney's fees, if the court finds the motion was
made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one