Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV00187, Date: 2023-11-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii), (iv).) 

 

Statutory penalties are available for construction-related accessibility violations of the Unruh Act only if a patron is denied full and equal access to the place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.  (Civ. Code, § 55.56(a).) (Emphasis added.)  Under the statute, a plaintiff is denied full and equal access only if the plaintiff personally encounters the violation on a particular occasion or she or he is deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.  (Civ. Code, § 55.56(b).)  “A violation personally encountered by a plaintiff may be sufficient to cause a denial of full and equal access if the plaintiff experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation.”  (Civ. Code, §¿55.56(c).)  Under this theory, a plaintiff cannot recover statutory damages absent evidence that the violation caused him difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment.  (Mundy v. Pro-Thro Enterprises (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th Supp. 1, 6.)