Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV00187, Date: 2023-11-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] achievable.” (42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii), (iv).)
Statutory penalties are available for construction-related
accessibility violations of the Unruh Act only if a patron
is denied full and equal access to the place of public accommodation on a
particular occasion. (Civ. Code, § 55.56(a).) (Emphasis added.)
Under the statute, a plaintiff is denied full and equal access only if
the plaintiff personally encounters the violation on a particular occasion or
she or he is deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a
particular occasion. (Civ. Code, § 55.56(b).) “A violation
personally encountered by a plaintiff may be sufficient to cause a denial of
full and equal access if the plaintiff experienced difficulty, discomfort, or
embarrassment because of the violation.” (Civ. Code, §¿55.56(c).)
Under this theory, a plaintiff cannot recover statutory damages absent evidence
that the violation caused him difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment. (Mundy
v. Pro-Thro Enterprises (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th Supp. 1, 6.)
In summary, the elements of a claim for