Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV00240, Date: 2023-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] not incorporating facts for informational purposes; instead, they are
attempting to plead the essential elements of their cause of action by
incorporating unidentified allegations from other portions of their pleadings.
This imposes the burden on the court and Defendants to search through the
pleadings in order to identify critical aspects of the claims and to determine
whether the Plaintiffs have pleaded the essential facts necessary to constitute
the causes of action.
On
this note about pleading essential facts, CCP section 425.10(a)(1) requires the
complaint to contain “A statement of the facts constituting the cause of
action, in ordinary and concise language.” A review of the complaint
reveal they are not concise. Seventy-two pages of narrative, with largely
duplicative allegations, is unnecessary to the pleading and should be cut or
reduced substantially so that the pleading includes only the essential elements