Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV00320, Date: 2023-06-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, the request for entry of default do not match the amount stated in the complaint, or, in the alternative, are unclear. For one, the CIV-100 form filed seeks $35,817.24 in damages of the complaint, but the complaint seeks $31,157.59 in past-due rent. This is problematic because pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) section 580 “[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that which he or she shall have demanded in his or her complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115.” “The Legislature enacted section 580 and related statutes to ensure that a defendant who declines to contest an action does not suffer open-ended liability.” (Electric Funds Solutions, LLC v. Murphy (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1161, 1173) (emphasis added).