Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV00394, Date: 2025-02-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Southwick Decl., Ex. 3, pp. 14-15 of 21 of PDF.)

 

This response fails for multiple reasons. First, the responses do not abide the condition that Defendant provide responses without objections. Second, the relevant statutes require that the party respond to each request, whereas here, there is a blanket general objection. (See e.g., Code of Civil Procedure §2030.210(a)) [“The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory….”].) Third, the objections are not verified. Fourth, Defendant’s objection is excessively vague and otherwise evasive.[6]