Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV00394, Date: 2025-02-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] He has been under medical treatment with various doctors for
years, and is waiting for a doctor’s letter or report which confirms the
aforementioned disabilities, and inability to provide responses, which will be
produced upon receipt. (Southwick Decl., Ex. 3, pp. 14-15 of 21 of PDF.)
This response fails for multiple reasons. First, the
responses do not abide the condition that Defendant provide responses without
objections. Second, the relevant statutes require that the party respond to each
request, whereas here, there is a blanket general objection. (See e.g.,
Code of Civil Procedure §2030.210(a)) [“The party to whom interrogatories have
been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each
interrogatory….”].) Third, the objections are not verified. Fourth, Defendant’s
objection is excessively vague and otherwise evasive.[6]
To the extent that Michael is unable to participate in the
lawsuit due to a “life-long” condition, it is reasonable to presume that any