Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV00492, Date: 2024-12-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] According to the minute order, “Order to Show Cause Re: 1) Failure to Appear at the October 15, 2024 Case Management Conference, 2) Failure to File Case Management Statement, 3) Why Sanctions Should Not be Imposed for Failure to Appear and 4) Striking of the Answer is scheduled for 12/04/2024 at 09:00 AM in Department O at Pomona Courthouse South.”

 

On October 22, 2024, Plaintiff filed the instant motion.

 

Legal Standard

 

Plaintiff brings forth the motion pursuant to CCP sections 435 and 436.

 

In turn, CCP section 435 provides the authority for a party seeking to strike an answer by, in relevant part, stating that “[t]he filing of a notice of motion to strike an answer or complaint, or portion thereof, shall not extend the time within which to demur.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 435, subd. (d), emphasis added.)