Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV00548, Date: 2024-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] -      On June 20, 2024, the CSLB suspended Defendant’s license.

 

The Code of Civil Procedure provides a number of ways to serve process on a corporation doing business in the state such as (i) service by service on the corporation's designated agent for service of process. (Code Civ. Proc.,1 § 416.10, subd. (a)); (ii) personally delivering a summons and complaint to those corporate officers, managers and employees identified in section 416.10, subdivision (b); or (iii) by delivering process to someone in charge of the office of one of the individuals identified in section 416.10, subdivision (b) and then mailing the individual a copy of the summons and complaint. (§ 415.20.)  The individuals pertinent to the latter option include “the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.” (§416.10, subd. (b).)