Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV00718, Date: 2024-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] On September 1, 2023, the court issued in, relevant part, the following minute order: “Order to Show Cause Re: Why the Court Should not Strike Defendant's Answer is scheduled for 02/06/2024 at 09:00 AM in Department O at Pomona Courthouse South. A Declaration in response to the Order to Show Cause is to be filed at least five (5) Court Days prior the next hearing date.”[2] [Thus, OSC statement due Tuesday, 1/2/24.]

 

On December 12, 2023, Plaintiff filed the instant motion.

 

 

 

Legal Standard

 

Plaintiff moves for trial preference based on CCP section 36 subdivision (d). (Motion p. 1.)

 

For litigants who are not over the age of 70, the court retains discretion pursuant to CCP section 36(d).[3] The statute provides that “[i]n its discretion, the court may also grant a motion for preference that is accompanied by clear and convincing medical documentation that concludes that one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical doubt of survival of that party beyond six months, and that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting the preference.”  (CCP § 36(d)) (emphasis added).

 

Discussion

 

Plaintiff moves for trial preference because Mr. Samarin is 67 years old and has metastatic cancer.

 

Here, however, Plaintiffs have provided insufficient evidence, let alone clear and convincing evidence, that Mr.