Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV00738, Date: 2024-05-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Discussion

 

The City of Pomona brings forth the demurrer on the following grounds:

 

1.     The City of Pomona is immune pursuant to Vehicle Code section 17004.7(b)(1), see also Ramirez v. City of Gardena (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 811, 818.

2.     Complaint fails to plead particular facts about the City of Pomona’s alleged negligence/omission

3.     The complaint fails to identity a statute that imposes liability on the City of Pomona

4.     The complaint fails to allege compliance with the Tort Claims Act

 

1.     Immunity

 

Vehicle Code § 17004.7(b)(1) provides as follows:

 

(a)   The immunity provided by this section is in addition to any other immunity provided by law. … (b)(1) A public agency employing peace officers that adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular and periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits complying with subdivisions (c) and (d) is immune from liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor vehicle by a peace officer employed by the public entity. (Veh. Code, § 17004.7(b)(1).)

 

The opposition does not address the statute.