Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV00964, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, from and since November 7, 2022, Defendants defaulted and have refused to return the vehicle, despite demands by Plaintiff to do so (i.e., the breach).

 

Therefore, Plaintiff has established a probable validity of prevailing on a breach of contract claim.

 

As for the bond, CCP section 515.010 provides an exception: “(b) If the court finds that the defendant has no interest in the property, the court shall waive the requirement of the plaintiff's undertaking and shall include in the order for issuance of the writ the amount of the defendant's undertaking sufficient to satisfy the requirements of subdivision (b) of Section 515.020.”