Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV00964, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] payment in the amount of $4,000.00, plus seventy-one (71) consecutive monthly
installment payments to Plaintiff in the amount of $1, 270.19, commencing on
July 7, 2022 and one final payment of $1, 270.19 on June 7, 2028 (i.e., the
promise to pay). However, from and since November 7, 2022, Defendants defaulted
and have refused to return the vehicle, despite demands by Plaintiff to do so
(i.e., the breach).
Therefore, Plaintiff has established a probable validity of
prevailing on a breach of contract claim.
As for the bond, CCP section 515.010 provides an exception:
“(b) If the court finds that the defendant has no
interest in the property, the court shall waive the requirement of the
plaintiff's undertaking and shall include in the order for issuance of the writ
the amount of the defendant's undertaking sufficient to satisfy the
requirements of subdivision (b) of
Section 515.020.”
Here, as Defendants’ lack equity in the subject Vehicle and
thus have no interest in the subject Vehicle, Plaintiff should not be required
to post an undertaking as set forth in Code of Civil Procedures section
515.010. It is Defendants who are required to post an undertaking of $51,365.00