Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV00979, Date: 2024-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] CA LP DBA Walnut Commercentre filed suit against Defendant Ven-Ghee Koh, an
individual DBA Win Way Academy alleging damages of $37,862.48, with interesting
continuing to accure on the past due rent.
On May 18, 2023, default was entered against Defendant.
On July 18, 2023, default judgment was entered against
Defendant in the amount of $48,039.08.
On January 5, 2024, Defendant filed the instant motion.
On January 10, 2024, Plaintiff filed its opposition.
On January 19, 2024, Defendant filed its reply.
Legal Standard
Defendant brings forth the motion pursuant to CCP Section 473.5.
(Motion p. 2:4-5.)
The statute, in its totality, provides the following:
(a) When service of a summons
has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a
default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action,
he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or
default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall
be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the
earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against
him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written
notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.
(b) A notice of motion to set
aside a default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action shall
designate as the time for making the motion a date prescribed by subdivision
(b) of Section 1005, and it shall be accompanied by an affidavit showing under
oath that the party’s lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was
not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect. The party
shall serve and file with the notice a copy of the answer, motion, or other
pleading proposed to be filed in the action.
(c) Upon a finding by the
court that the motion was made within the period permitted by subdivision
(a) and that his or her lack of actual notice in time to defend the
action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable
neglect, it may set aside the default or default judgment on
whatever terms as may be just and allow the party to defend the action. (Code
of Civ. Proc., § 473.5, emphasis and underline added).
As to whether Defendant received
actual notice of the action via substituted service,[1]
CCP section 415.20 subdivision (b) states in relevant part:
If a copy of the summons and