Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV00979, Date: 2024-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] pleading proposed to be filed in the action.
(c) Upon a finding by the
court that the motion was made within the period permitted by subdivision
(a) and that his or her lack of actual notice in time to defend the
action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable
neglect, it may set aside the default or default judgment on
whatever terms as may be just and allow the party to defend the action. (Code
of Civ. Proc., § 473.5, emphasis and underline added).
As to whether Defendant received
actual notice of the action via substituted service,[1]
CCP section 415.20 subdivision (b) states in relevant part:
If a copy of the summons and
complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the
person to be served, as specified in Section 416.60, 416.70, 416.80, or 416.90,
a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at
the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business,
or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office
box, in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person
apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing
address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, at least
18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and
by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class
mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of
the summons and complaint were left. Service of a summons in this manner is
deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing. (Code of Civ. Proc., §
415.20, subd. (b), emphasis added.)
As to who can be served, a person will be considered to be of suitable age and
discretion where the nature of his/her “relationship with the person to be
served makes it more likely than not that they will deliver process to the