Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV01562, Date: 2024-02-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] On August 30, 2023, Plaintiff filed the instant motion.

 

On November 27, 2023, the parties filed a stipulation setting aside Defendants’ default.

 

On December 20, 2023, Defendants made three filings: (1) their answer, (2) their opposition to the instant motion, and (3) a cross-complaint against Plaintiff asserting the following COAs:


1.    
Unjust Enrichment

2.    
Quiet Title

On January 19, 2024, Plaintiff filed an answer to the cross-complaint.

 

On January 26, 2024, Plaintiff filed a reply.

 

Legal Standard

 

The governing statute for partition is section 872.720. Subdivision (a) declares that “[i]f the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property.” (§ 872.720, subd. (a).) The order of partition “shall order that the property be divided among the parties in accordance with their interests as determined in the interlocutory judgment.”