Judge: Christian R. Gullon, Case: 23PSCV01643, Date: 2023-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 20, 2024, Plaintiffs filed their reply.

 

On March 21, 2024, Pedrosa filed a ‘Notice Of Joinder To Defendant Positive Behavioral Steps Corporation’s Opposition To Plaintiff’s Motion To Quash Subpoenas To Plaintiff’s Medical Providers, Or In The Alternative, For Protective Order And Request For $1,527.00 In Sanctions.’

 

Legal Standard

 

Plaintiffs bring forth the motion pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure §1987.1. In turn, the statutes provides in pertinent part, the following:

 

If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, or other things ... at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by the party ... may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon such terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the parties, the witness, or the consumer from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.

 

Discussion

 

Plaintiffs will move for an order quashing a subpoenas, issued by Defendant PBS for production of business records to the following medical providers:

 

1) Los Angeles County Fire Department/Paramedics (Medical Records and Billing);